Houston LGBT Pride History
Grand Marshals & Pride Logos
Click for Pride Guides
Pride Newsletters

1979

   

1980

    

above right, pinback button

   

   

below, Pride hankie given out by the Montrose Counseling Center (scan courtesy of Steve Sobota)

1981

   

1982

    

below, coins given out when GMs were announced

1983

  

above, pinback button

   

1984

       

GMs Rick Grossman & Pokey Anderson

1985

     

above right, Freda Jerrell , Female GM

1986

1987

1987 Grand Marshals:
Persons Living With AIDS

1988

    

1989

  

   

1990

 

    

1991

  

    

Lee Harrington and Jack Jackson

1992

1993

   

1994

   

1995

   

1996

Jeanette Vaughn, Female Grand Marshal (need photo)

1997

   

1998

    

   

1999

1999 Male nominees: Sean Carter, Coy Tow
1999 Female nominees: Marlene Beago, Nancy Ford, Phyllis Frye, Barbara Walker

   

2000

2001

2001 Male nominees: Kevin Davidson, Ray Hill, Mitchell Katine, Ralph Lasher, Rusty Mueller (aka Crystal Rae Lee Love)
2001 Female nominees: Janine Brunjes, Dalia Stokes

   

2002

   

2003

All former Grand Marshals were honored
at the Parade, and rode on a special float

2004

2004 Female nominees: Sonna Alton, Carol Clark, Joan Devlin, Phyllis Frye, Judy Reeves

(l-r) Jim Null, Honorary GM
Jerry Simoneaux, Male GM
Sonna Alton, Female GM
Sue Null, Honorary GM

2005

   

2006

  

"Say it out loud!" was the official logo, and t-shirts that year were sold with two designs

2007

  

2008

   

  

Left to right, with their ribbons,
Julie Eberly, AIDS Foundation Houston
Kelly McCann, AIDS Foundation Houston
Dalton DeHart, Community Photographer

2009

   

2010

2010 Male nominees: Pete Rodriguez, Edward Sanford, Keville Ware, Gary Wood
2010 Female nominees: Delma Cummings, Cristan Williams, Carol Wyatt

Pride Not Prejudice

  

2011

2011 Male nominees: Nick Brines, Tim Brookover, Bryan Hlavinka, Jeffery Wallace
2011 Female nominees: Arden Eversmeyer, Meghan Stabler, Tammi Wallace

  

2012

2013

2013: Male nominees: JD Doyle, John Nechman

2014
2014 Male nominees: Bob Briddick, John Danielson, JD Doyle, Lane Lewis
2014 Female nominees: Cynthia Gorczynski, Judy Reeves
2014 Ally nominees: Fernando Armburo & Sara Walters, Anna Eastman

2015

2015 Male nominees: Bob Briddick, Ryan Levy
2015 Female nominees: Excalibur Augie, Britt Kornmann, Fran Watson
2015 Ally nominees: Anna Eastman, ?

left to right, Anna Eastman (Ally), Ryan Levy (Male GM), and Britt Kornmann (Female GM)

2016

2016 Male nominees: Paul Guillory, Brad Odom-Harris, Brad Prichett, Lou Weaver
2016 Female nominees: Lynette Ross, Melissa Vivanco, Fran Watson
2016 Ally nominees: Dena Gray, Julie Stipeche

Above: Recepients Dena Gray, Fran Watson, Brad Odom-Harris;
Below, flanked by Pride Board members

2017